Solar Choice

Solar Choice Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Solar Choice Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of Solar Choice Pty Ltd (ACN 134 064 958) (Solar Choice) relating to how we manage your personal information and other information.  All references to “we”, “us” or “our” are also references to Solar Choice.

We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust.  Solar Choice is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take our obligations in doing so seriously.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy.  If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website ( and it will apply to all your information held by us at the time. When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) and other information about you.

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you.  For example, this may include:

  • • your name, email address, telephone number, address, date of birth, occupation;
  • information about your access and use of this website;
  • information about which of our products and services are of interest to you;
  • information required by us to make available specific information, fact sheets, instruction sheets, advertisements, links and other materials featured in this website;
  • information regarding invoices, contracts or receipts relating to payments you make to entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, excluding however your personal bank account or credit card information; and
  • where necessary, additional information required by Solar Choice, or entities with whom we have a referral or brokerage relationship, to supply a product or service.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (for example, where you provide information to us or our representatives on the telephone or in person, when you apply for our products and services online);
  • from third parties such as our related companies, business partners, clients and other service providers;
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • from our records and databases.

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our websites, including when you use our products and services.

How we hold your information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records.  We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use and disclose your information We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide products and services and information about those products and services to you, to assist you with enquiries, or to improve our customer service;
  • for our billing and account paurposes;
  • to maintain our business relationships where you are a business partner, a user of our website and services, or a customer;
  • to allow our related companies, business partners, service providers, energy retailers, solar system installers, battery storage system installers, related solar products and/or service providers, and other third parties to provide services to you or to assist us in providing services to you and managing our business;
  • as required by our professional advisers;
  • as required by law; and
  • for any other purpose identified to you at the time that the information is collected.

In some cases, the organisation to which your information is disclosed may pay Solar Choice a fee for that information.

We may disclose or give access to your information to organisations, including our business partners and our service providers, who are located outside of Australia.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in your country. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.


We may also use your information so that we, our related companies, and other business partners and service providers can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our website) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by contacting us on 1300 78 72 73, by email at or by using the contact details provided in that marketing communication.

How to access or correct your personal information

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  Those websites are not under the control of Solar Choice, nor can Solar Choice accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of them.  You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website.  Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website.  This document does not cover the privacy practices of any other website.

How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we manage your information, you can contact on 1300 78 72 73 or by email at

If we are unable to resolve any complaints you may have, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting

Click here to download this document as a PDF

Back to top

Solar Choice

What does Solar Choice do?

Solar Choice management team

Contact Solar Choice

Solar Choice Testimonials and Feedback

Australia's solar energy brokers: The Solar Choice blog

Recent news

Privacy policy

Back to top

Select Quotation Type *

  • Solar Energy
  • Battery Storage Only

First Name *

Surname *

Email Address *

Confirm Email

Phone Number (Mobile Preferred) *

Address *

Suburb *

State or territory *

Postcode *

Which subsidy might you be eligible for? *

Property type *

Number of levels *

Roof material (tiles, slate etc.) *

Size of installation approx *

Size of installation approx *

What is your preferred time for
installation? *

Any special preferences for later discussion?

Please list any installers to whom you`ve previously provided your contact details (Why?)

Security Question 5 + 2 = ? *


I agree to inform Solar Choice of the name of the installer I eventually select -- Why?

I'm happy to receive contact from installers on their offerings

Please only complete this form if your electricity bills exceed $1000 per month. If less than this amount, please complete the Residential Form


Business Name *

Address *

Suburb *

State or territory *

Postcode *

Contact Name *

Contact Phone (mobile preferred) *

Contact Email *

Security Question 20 + 3 = ? *

Installation Size approx. *

To assist with delivering an informative business case and optimal system size, please upload up to 3 recent electricity bills (PDF) below


Installers' Login



Forgot Password?


Commercial Tender Platform
Client Login



Forgot Password?