Solar Choice

Solar Choice Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for Solar Choice Pty Ltd

This document sets out the policies of Solar Choice Pty Ltd ACN 134 064 958 (Solar Choice) relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you provide when requested to do so in this website in connection with a product or service you have asked to receive. We know that your privacy is very important to you and recognise that providing personal information is an act of trust. Because of this, Solar Choice is committed to protecting your personal information and take its obligations in doing so seriously. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or how we collect, use or disclose personal information, please e-mail us at the following address: sales@solarchoice.net.au.

1 Information collected by Solar Choice:  Solar Choice collects a broad range of information from and about people who access or use this website.

The information that Solar Choice collects may include, without limitation:

a) information about people’s access and use of this website;

b) information required by Solar Choice to make available specific information, fact sheets, instruction sheets, advertisements, links and other materials featured in this website (Content); or

c) information required by Solar Choice, or entities with whom Solar Choice has a referral relationship, to supply a product or service.

2 How and when information is collected

2.1 Access and use of this website:  Solar Choice's web server may automatically record information about your access and use of this website. This is intended to help Solar Choice ensure that the Content stays relevant to your interests and to understand what parts of this website you find most interesting or helpful.

Any information Solar Choice collects in this way will remain anonymous and Solar Choice will not link it to any specific personal information. Therefore, unless you identify yourself (such as by requesting a product or service or entering your details as part of a registration or login process), Solar Choice will not link any record of your usage of this website to you personally.

2.2 Products, services and incentive programs:  If you wish to access particular Content or enquire about or receive a product or service featured in this website or , you may be requested to provide personal information through this website and Solar Choice may collect and store that information.

After that, Solar Choice may ask you to provide additional personal information - either in person, over the telephone or by letter, e-mail or fax and that information may also be collected and stored.

2.3 Cookies and other technology:  Solar Choice may use cookies* or other technology to collect and store your personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies you can use the “preferences” on your web browser to disable cookies and set your web browser not to accept cookies in the future. For more information on disabling cookies, click here. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of certain parts of this website or other websites (including, without limitation, websites that are linked to this website).

* Cookies are pieces of information that a website can send to your web browser which may then be stored on your computer’s hard drive so that, among other things, you can be recognised on your return to this website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies.

3 Use and disclosure of personal information

3.1 National Privacy Principles: In using or disclosing your personal information, Solar Choice will abide by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3.2 Use and disclosure:  Other than for the primary purpose for which your personal information is collected, Solar Choice will only:

a) use that information:

i) in order to keep you informed about

A) new products or services featured in this website or separately offered by any entity with whom Solar Choice has a relationship; or

B) developments in the Australian solar energy industry that Solar Choice deems to be of significant interest to its customers; or

ii) otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles; and

b) disclose that information:

i) to any law enforcement agency in any jurisdiction that is investigating any unlawful or prohibited activity involving:

A) the access or use of this website;

B) any product or service offered through this website; or

C) otherwise, on being requested to do so by that law enforcement agency; or

ii) otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

4 Quality and security of your personal information

4.1 Quality and security:  Solar Choice will take reasonable steps to:

a) make sure that all personal information it collects, stores, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date (provided you notify us of any changes to that information in accordance with clause 5 below); and

b) protect that personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information you provide to Solar Choice through this website is stored on secure servers which have protections in place to prevent public access.

4.2 Destruction of disused personal information:  Except as provided in clause 4.3, Solar Choice will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under clause 3 above.

4.3 Retention to satisfy legal obligations:  In order to satisfy legal obligations, Solar Choice may need to retain your personal information even after your use of this website has come to an end or you have been supplied with a particular product or service. However, in retaining such personal information, Solar Choice will continue to abide by the National Privacy Principles.

5 Your access to, and changes to, your personal information:  If you wish to obtain details of the personal information Solar Choice holds in relation to you or if any of the information that you have provided to Solar Choice changes (for example, if your contact details change, or if any information you have provided in order to receive a product or service changes), please e-mail us the changes at the following address: sales@solarchoice.net.au.

6 Other websites:  This website may contain links to other websites. Those websites are not under the control of Solar Choice, nor can Solar Choice accept responsibility for the conduct of the operators of them. You are responsible for information that you provide through any other website. Before disclosing your personal information, we recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of that website. This document does not cover the privacy practices of any other website.

7 Further information on privacy:  For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au.

Download Solar Choice Privacy Statement (pdf)

Back to top



Solar Choice

What does Solar Choice do?

Solar Choice management team

Contact Solar Choice

Solar Choice Testimonials and Feedback

Solar Choice Dubbo and Central West NSW Office

Solar Choice Brisbane Queensland Office

Australia's solar energy brokers: The Solar Choice blog

Recent news

Privacy policy

Back to top


First Name *

Surname *

Email Address *

Confirm Email

Phone Number (Mobile Preferred) *

Address *

Suburb *

State or territory *

Postcode *

Which subsidy might you be eligible for? *

Property type *

Number of levels *

Roof material (tiles, slate etc.) *

Size of installation approx *

What is your preferred time for
installation? *

Any special preferences for later discussion?

Please list any installers to whom you`ve previously provided your contact details (Why?)

Security Question 5 + 2 = ? *

Comments

I agree to inform Solar Choice of the name of the installer I eventually select -- Why?

I'm happy to receive contact from installers on their offerings


Please only complete this form if your electricity bills exceed $1000 per month. If less than this amount, please complete the Residential Form

 

Business Name *

Address *

Suburb *

State or territory *

Postcode *

Contact Name *

Contact Phone (mobile preferred) *

Contact Email *

Security Question 20 + 3 = ? *

Installation Size approx. *


Optional
To assist with delivering an informative business case and optimal system size, please upload up to 3 recent electricity bills (PDF) below

 


Installers' Login

Username

Password

Forgot Password?

Email

Commercial Tender Platform
Client Login

Username

Password

Forgot Password?

Email